Moodle

Moodle puppies due to be born mid Oct 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Breed: Moodle (Maltese Terrier X Poodle)

Other Names: Maltipoo, Maltapoo, Maltepoo, Maltese-Poodle

 

Appearance: Moodles are a well-proportioned breed, being smaller in size with a coat that is generally very fine and soft, often with a gentle wavy curl. Colours are varied depending on the Poodle parent. They can range from black, apricot, white or grey. 

Temperament: Moodles are a popular designer breed due to their temperament. Playful, cheerful & energetic are the main characteristics of a Moodle but they are also extremely sweet and affectionate. They make the perfect companion dog who are very loyal to their family and are fast learners, commonly used as therapy dogs.

Lifespan: 10 -15 years

Height & Weight: Around 25cm and 5kg

Maintenance: Medium. Moodle's coats are low to non-shedding. Brushing is required regularly and they may

need to be clipped a few times a year if the coat doesn't shed. Their small size makes them perfect for people

with little to no backyard but daily walks or time at a park are recommended.

Recommended For: Suited to all ages and most lifestyles. Moodles love homes withchildren and other dogs.

Because of their low-shedding coat, they are considered to be a hypoallergenic do
g, making them a great choice for people

with dog allergies.